Entertainment

12/12/2014 | Category: Entertainment

Golden Globes nominations 2015

Nominations for the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards were unveiled on Thursday from the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Winners will be announced on Jan. 11 at the Beverly Hilton in a gala co-hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler and airing on NBC.

These are the nominees for 2015:

Best Motion Picture- Drama

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo, Selma

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Into the Woods

Pride

St. Vincent

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Bill Murray, St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice

Christopher Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy:

Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Emily Blunt, Into the Woods

Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars

Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Director

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava Duvraney, Selma

David Fincher, Gone Girl

Alejandro Innarritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl

Alejandro Inarritu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Foreign Language Film

Force Majeure Turist (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Viviane (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Leviathan (Russia)

Tangerines Madanriinid (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

The Lego Movie

Best Original Song

«Big Eyes», Big Eyes

«Glory», Selma

«Mercy Is», Noah

«Opportunity», Annie

«Yellow Flicker Beat», The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1

Best Original Score

Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar