Entertainment

05/3/2018 | Category: Entertainment

Oscars: The Complete Winners List

‘The Shape of Water’ took home the top prize, while Gary Oldman and Frances McDormand claimed wins in the lead acting categories.

The favorites prevailed at the Dolby Theatre during the 90th Academy Awards ceremony on Sunday, with Fox Searchlight’s The Shape of Water winning best picture.

In the top categories, Guillermo Del Toro claimed the honor for best director for The Shape of Water, while Gary Oldman nabbed best actor for Darkest Hour and Frances McDormand won for best actress for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Meanwhile, Sam Rockwell took home an early best supporting actor win for Three Billboards while Allison Janney claimed a win for I,Tonya in the supporting actress category.

For screenwriting, James Ivory claimed a win for Call Me By Your Name in the adapted screenplay category while Jordan Peele won for Get Out in the original screenplay category.

Below is the complete list of winners.

 

Best Picture

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Call Me by Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Actress

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Actor

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER) 

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

 

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out (Jordan Peele) (WINNER)

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory) (WINNER) 

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

 

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) (WINNER)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

 

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (WINNER)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

Best Film Editing

Dunkirk (Lee Smith) (WINNER)

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

 

Best Production Design

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

 

Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) (WINNER)

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick (WINNER) 

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

 

Best Sound Mixing

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Best Sound Editing

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson (WINNER)

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Best Foreign-Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile (WINNER)

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

 

Best Documentary Feature

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan (WINNER)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

Best Documentary Short

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER) 

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

Best Animated Feature

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson (WINNER) 

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

Best Original Score

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) (WINNER) 

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

 

Best Original Song

“Remember Me” (Coco) (WINNER)
Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Mighty River” (Mudbound)
Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)
Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)
Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)
Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

Best Live-Action Short

The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

Source: hollywoodreporter.com